Azerbaijan sends relief materials for Rohingya refugees
Link: http://www.dhakatribune.com/
Azerbaijan has sent relief goods for Rohingya Muslims fleeing to Bangladesh to escape barbaric atrocities by Myanmar's government.
A Silkway West Airlines cargo plane carrying 100 tonnes of relief materials arrived in Dhaka from Azerbaijan on Saturday.
Sheikh Bashir Ahmed Mamun, director and chief executive officer of Silkway West Airlines in Bangladesh, received the aid parcels.
The goods, sent by Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev on his own initiative, will be handed over to the deputy commissioner of Cox's Bazar, and then the district administration will distribute them among the Rohingya refugees.
On August 24, at least 89 people including a dozen security force members were killed in Myanmar's troubled Rakhine state as Rohingya insurgents reportedly besieged border posts there, prompting the country's army to launch a new crackdown on the Rohingyas and thus triggering a fresh exodus of refugees to Bangladesh.
The UN estimated that so far some 300,000 Rohingyas infiltrated Bangladesh. Locals, however, said the number far surpassed the UN estimate, while thousands of other Rohingyas are stuck in "no man's land" on the Bangladesh-Myanmar border without food and drinking water.