Azerbaijan distributes food among flood, rain victims
Link: http://www.dailytimes.com.pk/
ISLAMABAD: Ration bags containing food items were distributed among flood and torrential rain victims of the rural areas of the city. The event was organised by Pakistan Bait-ul-Mal. The food items were donated by Azerbaijan International Development Agency (AIDA) on behalf of people of Azerbaijan. State Minister for Parliamentary Affairs Sheikh Aftab Ahmad and Pakistan Bait-ul-Mal Managing Director Barrister Abid Waheed Sheikh were the chief guests, whereas Acting Ambassador of Azerbaijan Ilham Mammodov was the guest of honour at this event.
Talking to the participants, Sheikh Aftab Ahmad expressed his gratitude to the people of Azerbaijan for showing solidarity with the affected people of Pakistan. He also highlighted the initiatives taken by the government for rehabilitation of flood victims. In his address, Dr Ilham Mamedov spoke about ties and shared values of two nations that bring people of Azerbaijan and Pakistan together. He also briefed the participants of the event that AIDA has provided humanitarian assistance in 30 countries of Latin America, Africa and Asia so far.
He said that the humanitarian aid will be also be distributed in flood-hit Multan, Muzaffargar, Chinniot, Hafizabad, Sargodha, Sialkot, Mandi Bahauddin, Muzaffarabad and Bagh in the days to come. In his welcome address, Pakistan Bait-ul-Mal Managing Director Barrister Abid Waheed Sheikh also thanked Azerbaijan's government for joining hands with Pakistan Bait-ul-Mal to mitigate the problems of the flood and rain victims. He also spoke about the cordial relations between Pakistan and Azerbaijan covering almost all spheres of life. He also stated that the support by AIDA for the victims would further strengthen the existing relationships between the two nations.