PBM distributes ration among flood victim families
Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs Sheikh Aftab Ahmad and Managing Director Pakistan Bait-ul-Mal on Thursday distributed ration bags among flood affected families of Islamabad s rural areas and AJK.
The event was organised by the Pakistan Bait-ul-Mal (PBM) here at F-9 Park where Azerbaijan International Development Agency (AIDA) donated ration bags for 1,000 flood affected families on the behalf of the people of Azerbaijan.
Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs Sheikh Aftab Ahmad and Bait-ul-Mal MD Barrister Abid Waheed Sheikh were the chief guests of the ceremony while the acting Ambassador of Azerbaijan Dr. Ilham Mamedov and several members parliaments were also present.
Speaking at the occasion Sheikh Aftab Ahmad said that PML-N government was taking concrete steps to support the poor and needy people of Pakistan.
He expressed his gratitude to the people of Azerbaijan for showing solidarity with the affected people of Pakistan. He also highlighted the government s initiatives for the rehabilitation of flood victims.
Addressing the participants Ambassador of Azerbaijan Dr. Ilham Mamedov said that values of two nations had brought people of Azerbaijan and Pakistan together.
He said that AIDA would also provide humanitarian aid consisting of food ration bags to flood hit areas including Multan, Muzaffargar, Chinniot, Hafizabad, Sargodha, Sialkiot, Mandi Bahauddin, Muzaffarabad and Bagh.
Earlier, in his welcome address PBM MD Barrister Abid Waheed Sheikh also thanked Azerbaijan s government for joining hands with PBM to mitigate the problems of the ailing humanity of Pakistan.
He also spoke on unique cordial relations that exist between Pakistan and Azerbaijan and shed light about the cooperation which is covering almost all spheres of life.