V Baku International Humanitarian Forum
On 30 September 2016 AIDA together with the United Nations Organization of Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA) and the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs organized the roundtable on “The Importance of Preserving the Human Capital in Conditions of Mass Migration as a Basis for Sustainable Development” as part of the 5th Baku International Humanitarian Forum. The roundtable was moderated by Mr. Ashraf Shikhaliyev, Director of AIDA and Mr. Rashid Khalikov, Assistant Secretary-General for Humanitarian Partnerships with the Middle East and Central Asia, United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA).
The Deputy Prime Minister Mr. Ali Hasanov, Vice President of the Republic of Bulgaria Mrs. Margarita Popova and officials from the UN bodies addressed the event that hosted politicians and scholars from different countries, Nobel laureates, representatives of international organizations, as well as local institutions.
The event contributed to broad discussions on preserving the human capital and finding solutions to existing problems among refugees and IDPs, and also enabled to share successful experience of Azerbaijan in this area with the international community.