Presentation on AIDA's activities was held at the International Forum on South-South Cooperation in Bali
The representative of Azerbaijan participated at the “3rd Dialogue Meeting of the International Development Agencies of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation Member States”, organized by the Government of Indonesia together with the Islamic Development Bank (IDB) on 18-19 October, 2018 in Bali.
Speaking at the event, the representative of the Azerbaijan International Development Agency (AIDA) Etibar Karimov spoke about the programs and projects implemented by AIDA, the national donor institution, and informed the participants about the joint activities organized with the IDB in the framework of South-South Cooperation. E.Karimov also noted the successful experience of our country in the field of sustainable development and international donorship, and that the participating countries can benefit from the experience of Azerbaijan in these areas.
During the event, the experience of our country as a donor was appreciated and suggestions were made to cooperate in specific areas.
The main purpose of the conference is to discuss the role of South-South cooperation, to accelerate the exchange of experience and ideas between the IDB member states. The event was attended by national development agencies of IDB member states, leading international organizations, as well as representatives of academia, the private sector and civil society institutions.