AIDA delegation attends OECD/DAC meeting in Paris on Sustainable Development Goals
On October 29-31, 2018, the delegation led by Mr. Seymur Fataliyev, head of the Azerbaijan International Agency (AIDA), participated in the meeting of the Development Assistance Committee of the Organisation of Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD/DAC) that was devoted to the increase of the effectiveness of the implementation of Sustainable Development Goals.
The main purpose of the meeting was to assess the work done by the development organizations, member and guest countries of the Committee in order to meet the Sustainable Development Goals, and discuss ways to address common challenges faced. During the meeting, sides exchanged views on the effectiveness of assistance made by multilateral organizations, emerging donor and partner countries for ensuring Sustainable Development. During the visit, a meeting was also held between the AIDA delegation and Mr. Jorge Moreira da Silva, the Head of the Organization's Development Cooperation Directorate, to further strengthen Azerbaijan's cooperation with the OECD/DAC.
Attending the meetings of the OECD/DAC where our country is represented as a guest since 2017, plays an important role for better highlighting the humanitarian and development assistance provided by the new donor country. The fact that Azerbaijan became a donor country from the recipient one as a result of successful policy pursued by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan is highly appreciated by the OECD/DAC.