A representative of the Agency for International Development (AIDA) of the Republic of Azerbaijan delivered a speech at the "Development Finance Forum" held in New York on April 15-19, 2019
Representative of the International Development Assistance Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (EIDA) Etibar Karimov made a speech at the Development Financing Forum organized by the UN Social and Economic Council (ECOSOC) on April 15-19, 2019.
The AIDA representative noted that as a result of recent successful social and economic policy, Azerbaijan has become a donor state in the aid-receiving country. Today, our country has provided assistance to the 90 countries of the world through the International Development Agency (AIDA) on bilateral and multilateral basis, and the number of people benefiting from our country has been around 2 million. Azerbaijan, as a donor country is an interesting example. As a result of the continued aggression of 20% of our country by Armenia, more than one million people have become refugees and internally displaced persons. Despite the ongoing occupation, Azerbaijan has managed to recover and diversify its economy, reducing poverty from 49% to 5%. Particularly, has provided the integration of refugees and internally displaced persons into society and provided them with substantial public services. The experience gained by our country in this area can be shared with interested countries in the framework of international cooperation for development.
E. Karimov also informed the participants about the scholarship programs established for youth of the Non-Aligned Movement and members of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation in order to create opportunities for higher education in our country in accordance with the relevant orders of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev.
The main purpose of the Forum, consisting of plenary sessions, roundtable discussions and closing plenary sessions, was the discussions on the role of innovation financing in sustainable development, the institutional development of sustainable development and on issues of intensification of knowledge, information and experience exchange.
At the end of the event, the final document on development financing and the draft resolution to be submitted to the UN General Assembly in connection with the adoption of this document was unanimously adopted.