The program of the Alliance to Fight Avoidable Blindness (AFAB) continues in 2019
Within the framework of the strategic partnership with the Islamic Development Bank (IDB), Azerbaijan International Development Agency (AIDA) implements the joint program of the “Alliance to Fight Avoidable blindness” (AFAB) in a number of African countries.
As a part of the cataract campaign implemented both in Chad and Niger in 2019 more than 10,000 patients were examined and up to 2,000 people were operated free of charge. As a result, the vision of these people has been restored and favorable conditions have been created for their labor productivity. Given the effectiveness of this campaign, it is planned to hold humanitarian actions in Niger, Chad, Cote-d'Ivoire, Burkina Faso and Mozambique during this year as well.
AIDA joined the campaign in 2012. The project was conducted in more than 15 African countries, as a result of which about 60 thousand people were operated and more than 300 thousand were examined free of charge.