The Republic of Azerbaijan provided assistance to Antigua and Barbuda
According to information provided by the Press Service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, in response to a request from Antigua and Barbuda for assistance, medical supplies produced in our country were sent to London via means of Azerbaijan International Development Agency (AIDA).
The medical supplies were presented to the High Commissioner of Antigua and Barbuda in the United Kingdom, Ms. Karen-Mare Hill by the Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the United Kingdom, Mr. Tahir Taghizada on behalf of the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The official representatives of both countries and local mass media participated in the ceremony. The High Commissioner of Antigua and Barbuda in the United Kingdom expressed her sincerest gratitude to the Azerbaijani people for their support and emphasized the intention and determination of Antigua and Barbuda for further improving the diplomatic relationships with Azerbaijan.