The Republic of Azerbaijan has experienced rapid economic development throughout the last decade and has gained a strong reputation among the world nations. The country successfully carries out its donor mission and is closely involved in the global development process.
Azerbaijan has a new image of an emerging donor country that delivers its aid to the people affected by natural and man-made disasters in different parts of the world, as well as to the countries facing economic difficulties.
Azerbaijan International Development Agency (AIDA) was established on 14 September 2011 under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The main purpose in establishing the Agency was to support the efforts of international community in addressing social problems around the world. The dynamic economic development of the Republic of Azerbaijan over the last decade has enabled a former recipient of foreign aid to become itself a donor country.
Since its establishment, AIDA has been committed to the principles of collaboration, efficiency, transparency and equality of rights in providing aid to foreign countries and is organizing its activities in two directions: humanitarian aid and international development assistance. Up till now, more than 90 countries have benefited from the international aid provided by the Azerbaijan, and the geography of the aid receiving countries is expanding.
While providing the aid of the people of Azerbaijan to foreign countries for the purpose of strengthening international cooperation in the political, economic, cultural and other areas, AIDA serves for the implementation of foreign policy priorities of the Republic of Azerbaijan.