As a result of the purposeful work done by AIDA, in 2019 Azerbaijan obtained the Participant status in the Development Assistance Committee (DAC) of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), one of the world's most influential and prestigious international organizations in the field of development assistance.
OECD is an intergovernmental economic organization founded in 1961, with the headquarters in Paris, and it unites 36 member countries with high-income economies. The main objective of the organization consists of promoting socio-economic policies and programs that foster the social welfare and living standards of the world's population. The organization serves as a platform for states to share their experiences based on mutual discussions, as well as to identify solutions to common challenges.
The Development Assistance Committee (DAC) is a forum designed to increase the effectiveness of cooperation between major donor countries and international organizations in support of development. The OECD DAC is the most influential international institution uniting donor countries. 30 donor countries are members of the Committee along with the World Bank, International Monetary Fund and United Nations Development Program which participate as observers. Azerbaijan is the only country within the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) represented in the OECD/DAC as Participant. Along with Azerbaijan, currently, only 6 countries are represented at the meetings of the organization as Participant (Bulgaria, Kuwait, Qatar, Romania, Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates).
Holding guest status in the OECD/DAC that brings together donor countries will contribute to improving the efficiency of donor activities carried out by Azerbaijan, further strengthening the image of our country on the international arena and the development of new partnerships.
AIDA submits reports to the OECD/DAC on the Official Development Assistance (ODA) provided by Azerbaijan to the developing countries and international organizations.